PDF Version

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9, 2017

3:00 – 5:00 pm
Conference Registration

3:00 – 5:00 pm
Exhibit Set-Up 
Exhibitors will display the latest technologies and trends in energy efficiency products, services and strategies.

5:00 – 7:00 pm
Welcome Reception – Hospitality Suite
Sponsored by Ameresco and McKinstry – ESC’s 2017 Gold PLUS Sponsors

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 10, 2017

8:00 am – 8:00 pm
Conference Registration

8:00 am – 2:00 pm
Exhibit Set-Up
Exhibitors will display the latest technologies and trends in energy efficiency products, services and strategies.

1:00 – 2:00 pm
ESC Board of Directors Meeting

2:00 – 3:30 pm
Concurrent Breakout Sessions

Breakout #1: Local Public Sector GESPC Training
The Nevada ESC Chapter will host an abbreviated training for local officials on how performance contracting works for the public sector in Nevada.

Moderator: Jim Knutson, UMCI
Presenters:

Leslie Larocque, McKinstry
Chris Halpin, Celtic Energy
Neal Skiver, GK Baum
Steven Frost, Ameresco
 

Breakout #2: ESC Training - The Needs Assessment Analysis and Lessons Learned 
This training session is open to ESC Chapters and will focus on strategies to maximize State Program success.

Presenters:
Dale Hahs, Energy Services Coalition
Jim Ploger, Energy Services Coalition
Eddie Riddle, Energy Services Coalition

3:30 – 4:00 pm
Networking Break
The ESC conference will officially kick-off with a networking break in the exhibitor space.

4:00 – 4:15 pm
ESC Conference Kick-Off 
Tom Walther, ESC President
Kelly Thomas, ESC Nevada Chapter Co-Chair

4:15 – 4:30 pm
ESC Conference Welcome
Robin Coon, Council Administrator/Liaison for the City of Henderson

4:30 – 5:00 pm
Opening Keynote: Evolution of GESPC

Presenter: Dr. Tim Unruh, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Renewable Power, US Department of Energy

5:00 – 5:15 pm
State of the Nation's Energy
Programs

Presenter: David Terry, NASEO​

5:15 – 6:00 pm
Keynote Panel: The Utility of the Future

Moderator: Tom Walther, ESC President
Presenters:
John Hargrove, Association of Energy Services Professionals
Kris Mayes, Arizona State University
Amanda Ormond, Western Grid Group

6:00 – 7:30 pm
ESC National and Nevada Chapter Vegas-Themed Reception – Exhibitor Space

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 11, 2017

7:00 am – 5:00 pm  
Conference Registration

7:45 – 8:30 am
How to Achieve Success (Panel and Breakfast in Exhibit Hall)
State programs have different strategies for achieving success.  Three of the inaugural 2016 ESC Energy Stewardship champion states share programmatic design attributes, tools and strategies that they are employing to accelerate GESPC in their state.​

Moderator: Karen Rantamaki​, State Energy Manager, New Hampshire
Presenters:
Tony DePrima, Delaware Sustainable Energy Utility
Doug Kilpatrick, Washington State Enterprise Services
Matthew Robinson, Colorado Governor’s Office of Energy (invited)

8:45 – 9:30 am                    
Emerging Technologies
New and emerging energy technologies are transforming the way our public buildings and infrastructure use energy.  This session will explore new trends and technologies that are improving energy efficiency in our buildings and facilities.

Moderator: Leslie Larocque, McKinstry​
Presenters:
Jorge Figueroa, Western Resource Advocates
Darren Smith, Northwest Edison
Doug Dahle, National Renewable Energy Labs

9:30 – 10:15 am                         
Government Affairs
States, cities, schools and other government entities across the US are enacting legislation,  resolutions and rules to reduce energy usage in their buildings.  This session will explore the policy trends that are impacting performance contracting projects in 2017.

Moderator: Phillip Lowery, Johnson Controls​
Presenters:
Don Gilligan, NAESCO 
Howard Geller, SWEEP
Christine Keck, Energy Systems Group

10:15 – 10:30 am                
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 – 11:15 am                
G(ESPC) is for Guarantee
The savings guarantee forms the basis of what makes GESPC work.  This panel will explore how the guarantee is treated differently from state to state and the challenges and the value the guarantee presents for project participants and the programs.

Moderator: Dale Hahs, Energy Services Coalition
Presenters:
Karen Pelzer, All American Investment Group, LLC
Neil Skiver, George K. Baum & Company

11:15 am – 12:00 pm          
What Success Looks Like 
ESCOs are leading the way in developing and implementing practical solutions to reducing energy consumption for public and private sector buildings. The implementers share their innovative projects that resulted from a guaranteed energy savings performance contract.

Moderator: Mary Blackmon, Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs​
Presenters:
Dan Addink, McKinstry
​Mark Korinek, Carson City SD
Lenny Byrd, Ameresco 

12:00 – 1:00 pm                  
Keynote Luncheon in Exhibitor Hall
Presenters:  Phillip Lowery and Larry Augustine, Johnson Controls​

1:15 - 2:00 pm
The Role of the 3rd Party Administrator (Owner’s Rep)
This interactive session explores how the concept of a third-party administrator (Owner’s Rep) for Guaranteed Energy Savings Performance Contracts has evolved and is helping safeguard the public sector client.

Presenters:
Chris Halpin, Celtic Energy
John Canfield, Trident Energy
Kelly Thomas, Nevada Governor’s Office of Energy

2:00 – 3:30 pm                    
State and Chapters Roundtable
The traditional closing session is our States and Chapters in Action session that provides a glimpse at the GESPC activities going on in State Chapters and Energy Offices around the country.

Moderators:  Eddie Riddle and Jim Ploger, ESC State Liaisons 

3:30 – 5:00 PM
Closing Reception and Awards Ceremony in Exhibitor Hall

5:00 – 6:30 PM
Exhibitor Breakdown